Bolton Trophy

The Bolton Trophy is awarded to the best Australian Prototype Locomotive attending a convention by its owner builder.

Year

Name

Locomotive

Gauge

Society

State

1979

W Halliday

WAGR PR Class

Castledare

WA

1980

A MacCaskill

VR N Class No. 432

5

SLSV

Vic

1981

E O'Brien

VR NA Class 3A

5

AMSR

SA

1982

R Lee

NSWGR 35 Class No. 3506

5

SLSLS

NSW

1983

K Heath

VR NA Class 9A

5

Westernport

Vic

1984

N Levin

VR J Class No. J502

5

SLSV

Vic

1985

K Pippen

NSW 36 Class No. 3608

5

BMRS

NSW

1986

No Award

 

 

 

 

1987

E William

QR BB18¼ No. 1086

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1988

I Scott

QR PB15 No. 731

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1989

M Turner

SA 600 Class No. 609 'Duke of Gloucester'

5

AMSR

SA

1990

L Dannenberg

QR PB15 No. 103

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1991

J Gordon

SAR RX Class No. 214

5

SASMEE

SA

1992

I Davies

VGR NA Class 11A

5

SLSV

Vic

1993

R Farquhar

NSW 38 Class No. 3801

7 ¼

SSME

NSW

1994

R Lee

NSW 38 Class No. 3803

5

SLSLS

NSW

1995

J Huntley

NSW 36 Class No. 3633

5

LMLSLS

NSW

1996

R Bishop

Fowler 0-6-2 Toneya

5

ILS

NSW

1997

W Williams

QR C16 No. 622

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

1998

No Award

 

 

 

 

1999

M Faulkner

QR BB18¼ No. 1018

7 ¼

QSMEE

Qld

2000

E Evans

Fowler 0-4-2 'Babinda'

5

QSMEE

Qld

2001

W Allison

WAGR V Class No. 1224

5

SLSLS

NSW

2002

I Davies

VR H Class Heavy Harry 4-8-4

5

SLSV/Wandong

Vic

2003

No Award

 

 

 

 

2004

E Brown

WAGR Dd 4-6-4T

NDMES

WA

2005

Pat Fanning

NE Dundas Tramway Hagan's Patent

5

Wandong

Vic

2006

No Award

 

 

 

 

2007

Bob Williams

SAR 2-6-0 X Class

5

AMSR

SA

2008

Roger Kershaw

NSWGR 4-6-0 O (23) Class

5

OSME

NSW

2009

No Award

 

 

 

 

2010

Ross Edmondson

NSWGR 5909

5

ILS

NSW

2011

Bob Smythe

Silverton W Class No.23

5

AMSR

SA

2012

Bryan Hohmann

SAR T Class 4-8-0

5

SASMEE

SA

2013

Bob White

NSWGR 30 class

5

QSMEE

Qld

2014

Warwick Allison

NSWGR CC79 class No, 411

5

SLSLS

NSW

2015

Bob Smith

SAR 700 Class

4

AMSRS

SA

2016

Warren Starr

NSWGR 60 class

5

QSMEE

Qld

2017

Barry Potter

24 class

5

OSME

NSW

2018

Eric Hill

Bundaberg Fowler

7 1/4

WWSME

Qld

2019

Garry Menzies

QGR 6D13 1/2

5

QSMEE

Qld